WDM Lite Cross Band Splitter Cable

The WDM Lite (TM) Cross Band Splitter Cable allows for 1310nm and 1550nm optical transmission on one fiber in any direction. The 1m long fiber jumpers are terminated with 1 SC connector for 1310nm, 1 SC connector for the Common fiber, and 1 LC connector for 1550nm.

  • Suited to standard 1310nm and 1550nm laser sources
  • Environmentally friendly product, completely passive, no power and no cooling required for operation!
  • Low insertion loss - high isolation
  • Fully transparent at all data rates and protocols
  • High reliability
  • Rated to 10 Gbps (OC-192)
  • Epoxy-free in optical path
  • 1 m (3 ft) LC and SC fiber jumpers
  • SONET OC-3 to OC-192, SDH STM-1 to STM-64, GBIC, SFP, XFP, Xenpak, Ethernet over fiber, ATM over fiber etc...
  • Install with DWDMs to free up 1310 nm window
  • Double system capacity over a single fiber
  • Compatible with lightwave equipment including, Cisco, Nortel, Alcatel, Ciena, Fujitsu, etc.
  • Functionally equivalent to Cisco part number WDM-1300-1550-S
This product allows for 1310nm and 1550nm optical transmission on one fiber in any direction.