WDM Lite Bi-Directional Coupler

The WDM Lite (TM) Bi-directional Coupler is a passive device that allows for optical transmissions in both directions in one fiber. It is independent of optical transmission equipment and therefore existing transmission equipment can be used with these devices. It operates with any wavelength in the 1550 or 1310 nm window (must be specified on order).

For an installation, two units are required per fiber, one at each end of the fiber. The communication equipment’s optical transmit and receive connections are made to each unit’s In and Out ports. One cable fiber is connected to the common ports of both units to complete the installation. This enables optical transmission in both directions on one fiber.

As shown in the implementation diagram, the number of fibers required for a bi-directional communication system is reduced from two to one, therefore in effect doubling the fiber’s transmission bandwidth.

  • Available for indoor and outdoor applications
  • Compact Size
  • Easy to install, requires no configuration
  • Low insertion loss - high isolation
  • Disassembles easily for cleaning
  • Bidirectional operation
  • Environmentally friendly product, completely passive, no power and no cooling required for operation!
  • Fully transparent at all data rates and protocols
  • Independent of optical transmission equipment
  • High reliability
  • Epoxy-free in optical path
  • SONET OC-3 to OC-192, SDH STM-1 to STM-64, GBIC, SFP, XFP, Xenpak, Ethernet over fiber, ATM over fiber etc...
  • Optical Add/Drop applications
  • Double Fiber Capacity without need to change equipment
  • 1-RMU 19 inch or 23 inch rack mount
  • ABS Plastic casing (1 Unit only)
  • Fully compatible with SONET / SDH equipment
  • Compatible with lightwave equipment including, Cisco, Nortel, Alcatel, Ciena, Fujitsu, etc.
  • 5 Year Warranty

Specifications

Specification Type: Detail:
Center wavelength 1310 nm or 1550 nm
Operating wavelength Span 50 nm
Minimum Peak Isolation 50 dB
Minimum Isolation 40 dB
Typical Insertion Loss
Maximum Insertion Loss 1.0 dB*
Minimum Optical Return Loss 50 dB
Maximum Cross Talk -50 dB
Typical Polarization Dependent Loss < 0.15 dB
Typical Polarization Mode Dispersion 0.05ps
Storage Temperature -40° C to 65° C
(*) includes connector loss

Notes:

  • Requires UPC, SPC or APC polish connectors on common fiber with return loss better than 45 dB
  • Allowable link loss budget and fiber length is dependent upon equipment OSNR requirements and back reflections
  • Satisfaction guaranteed or money refunded
  • Available for indoor or outdoor installation. Specify during order
  • Maximum Acceptable Fiber Span Loss  (does not apply if used with DWDMs or WDMs) for bi-directional coupler deployment.
Transmission Rate 1550 nm 1310 nm
10 Gbps 6 dB 3 dB
2.5 Gbps 12 dB 9 dB
620 Mbps 18 dB 15 dB
155 Mbps 24 dB 21 dB

Order Information:

Part Number: TBDC - Unit - Center Wavelength - Connector type

Unit:

  • 01 Single Unit/shelf
  • 02 Dual Units/shelf

Center Wavelength:

  • 1310 1310nm Window
  • 1550 1550nm Window

Connector type:

  • FCU Ultra Polish FC
  • SCU Ultra Polish SC
  • FCA Angled Polish FC
  • SCA Angled Polish SC
  • LCU Ultra Polish LC