ORL Adapter

Perform optical return loss (ORL) measurements of your optical fiber using your existing power meter and 1550nm light source with our ORL Adapter

Optical Return Loss is an indication of the fiber's total reflected power back into the transceiver's laser. It provides important information about fiber connector, optical fiber and splice quality. A poor ORL measurement can result in transceiver laser instability, laser overheating, premature transceiver failure and traffic bit errors. Use our small economical ORL Adapter with your existing power meter and 1550nm optical source to measure your fiber's total return loss. ORL Adapter is available with various fiber connectors including, LC-UPC, FC-UPC, SC-UPC and APC type.