DWDM Lite 8-Channel Multiplexer

Increase your fiber capacity easily and quickly using our reliable and economical DWDM Lite multiplexers.  These standalone multiplexers increase single fiber capacity to 8 channels and can be used with any manufacturer’s DWDM GBIC, SFP, XFP, Xenpak.  No power cabling and no configuration required. Just install in a rack and connect the fibers, then its ready to work for you!

  • 8 channel DWDM with both a multiplexer and demultiplexer in unit
  • Easy to install, requires no configuration
  • Environmentally friendly product, completely passive, no power and no cooling required for operation!
  • Standalone, no other equipment required
  • To be used in 2 fiber strand spans (1 fiber strand span product also available)
  • Can be connected to any fiber type
  • Low insertion loss - high isolation
  • Disassembles easily for cleaning
  • Fully Universal, bidirectional operation on any port
  • Fully transparent at all data rates and protocols
  • High reliability, MTBF of 100 years
  • Telcordia/Bellcore GR-1209 and GR-1221 qualified
  • Accepts any data rate and any protocol on any port up to 10 Gbps, also 40 Gbps (DPSK, DQPSK) and 100 Gbps (DP-QPSK)
  • Optional 1310nm window can be seamlessly integrated
  • Any equipment using 200 GHz or 100 GHz ITU-T transceivers.
  • With optional 1310 window, any equipment using 1310nm transceivers.
  • SONET OC-3 to OC-192, SDH STM-1 to STM-64, GBIC, SFP, XFP, Xenpak, Ethernet over fiber, ATM over fiber etc...
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T 200 GHz or 100 GHz transceivers
  • Compatible with lightwave equipment including, Cisco, Nortel, Alcatel, Ciena, Fujitsu, etc.
  • specify required wavelengths wavelengths on order
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing facility
  • Lifetime Product Warranty