CWDM Lite (TM) Light Source

Test your fiber loss at all 18 CWDM channels, 1270 nm to 1610 nm. Determine which CWDM channels can be used for communications, plot your fiber’s entire span loss spectrum, measure fiber span loss at water peak.  1610 nm measurement can help identify high loss due to fiber cable microbending.

CWDM Lite (TM) Laser Source
  • 18 wavelengths
  • Easy to use, requires no configuration
  • Adjustable power on each channel
  • Standalone, no other equipment required
  • Stable laser technology
  • 120/240 Vac or -48 Vdc option
  • portable unit
  • rack mounting option available for permanent laser test source installation
  • Fiber characterization
  • CWDM channel characterization
  • Fully compatible with all single mode fiber
  • Should be used with CWDM Lite Power Meter or optical spectrum analyzer
  • 3 Year Warranty
  • portable unit 17.7 cm (7 in) x 3.8 cm (1.5 in) x 14.5 cm (5.7 in)  w x h x d
  • 19 or 23 inch rack mounting unit, 1-RMU height

Specifications

Specifications
Center wavelengths 1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550,1570,1590,1610nm
Laser power stability +/- 0.1 dB
Laser drift, maximum +/- 2.5 nm
Wavelength spacing 20 nm
Power output -6 to 0 dBm adjustable

Ordering Information

Part Number: LWDM - 18 - CWDM - P - AC - CE Mounting
  • P portable
  • R Rack
Power
  • AC 120 and 220 Vac power
  • DC 48 Vdc power